Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lakeridge Health Foundation (the Foundation) realizes how important it is to you as a donor to have your privacy protected.  We are committed to preserving your trust and undertake to safeguard the information you provide to us in a responsible manner and in compliance with S 39(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.      

Please note that names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone/business directories are publicly available and not considered personal information.

What We Do With The Personal Information Collected By the Foundation:

We do not rent, trade or sell our donor lists.  The personal information you provide to us (used to distinguish and identify you specifically) is collected, used and disclosed for the purposes of:

  • processing donations,
  • keeping you informed of our activities, and
  • seeking your support to improve health care in Durham Region.

We have implemented safeguards to ensure that your personal information is only accessed to the extent necessary to pursue our mission and you as a donor have the right to restrict our use of your personal information; for instance, limiting future contact. You also have the right to access your personal information at all reasonable times to ensure its accuracy and to edit the information where necessary.

Electronic Commerce and Website:

Secure websites and password protocols are what we use to protect your personal information when a donation is made on-line or an item, ticket or sponsorship purchased on-line.

How to Reach Us:

If you have any questions about our privacy protocol, or would like to learn more about our privacy policy, you can contact the  Privacy Officer, (905) 433-4339, e-mail us at foundation@lakeridgehealth.on.ca , or write to us at:

Lakeridge Health Foundation, 1 Hospital Court, Oshawa, ON L1G 2B9 

Remember:  Your donations and ongoing support allow us to fulfill our mission to support excellence in health care to the residents of Durham Region.